7 GMs & 11 IMs in Northumbria Masters

We are pleased to announce a brand new main sponsor for the Northumbria Chess Masters, to be held at The Chillingham pub from February 14-18, 2018.

Thanks to generous sponsorship from Capital Bridging Finance Solutions Ltd, we have been able to add new prizes and increase others for the tournament.

The tournament – a nine-round FIDE-rated Swiss – will have opportunities for international title norms, including for GM and IM, and now has a total prize fund of £3,150, including a 1st prize of £1,200. Other prizes are: 2nd £600, 3rd £400, 4th £300, 5th £200, 6th £150, top junior £100, top Under 2400 player £100 and top Under 2200 player £100.

We have confirmed entries from a number of very strong titled players, including 7 Grandmasters: Alexander Donchenko (Germany), Vojtech Plat (Czech Republic), Jahongir Vakhidov (Uzbekistan), Alexander Raetsky (Russia), Bogdan Lalic (Croatia), Daniel Gormally and Mark Hebden (England). We also have entries from 11 International Masters: Justin Tan (Australia), Martin Percivaldi (Denmark), Grzegorz Nasuta (Poland), Gerard Welling (The Netherlands), Andrew Greet, Andrew Muir and Craig Pritchett (Scotland), Alan Merry, Adam Hunt, Ravi Haria and David Eggleston (England).

To allow for the maximum IM, GM, WGM and other norm opportunities, we plan to use the FIDE-approved Baku Acceleration pairings system.


timpeterwall@gmail.com, or call: +44 (0) 750 372 2366.

To enter, you can download the entry form from the English Chess Federation calendar. Online entry and payment via PayPal/bank card is available here on this website.

If you are a titled player (IM/GM/WGM) and would like to enter, please contact the organiser, Tim Wall, directly at:

As well as our main sponsor, we would also like to thank various organisations who are supporting the tournament financially.

These are: the English Chess Federation, the Friends of Chess and the John Robinson Youth Chess Trust, who have made equally generous donations to the event.


These donations have enabled us to offer a limited number of appearance fees to titled guest players (Grandmasters & International Masters) to ensure that there are enough non-English players to allow for title norms, and to offer coaching and financial support to local junior players entering the tournament.

Several local players are hosting a visiting GM or IM during the tournament. If you would like to offer to be a host for a visiting titled player, please contact the organiser, Tim Wall, on 0750 372 2366 or timpeterwall@gmail.com.

Full list of entries received (as of February 11, 2018):

1 GM Alexander Donchenko (GER) 2583

2 GM Vojtech Plat (CZE) 2569

3 GM Jahongir Vakhidov (UZB) 2516

4 GM Daniel Gormally (ENG) 2483

5 IM Justin Tan (AUS) 2479

6 IM Andrew Greet (SCO) 2458

7 GM Mark Hebden (ENG) 2454

8 IM Grzegorz Nasuta (POL) 2454

9 IM Alan Merry (ENG) 2438

10 IM Adam Hunt (ENG) 2416

11 IM David J. Eggleston (ENG) 2409

12 GM Bogdan Lalic (CRO) 2401

13 IM Martin Percivaldi (DEN) 2395

14 IM Ravi Haria (ENG) 2376

15 FM Iain Gourlay (SCO) 2371

16 GM Alexander Raetsky (RUS) 2362

17 IM Gerard Welling (NED) 2320

18 FM Borna Derakhshani (FID*) 2317

19 FM Alex Longson (ENG) 2307

20 Paul Macklin (ENG) 2307

21 IM Andrew Muir (SCO) 2286

22 FM William Claridge-Hansen (ENG) 2282

23 IM Craig Pritchett (SCO) 2275

24 FM Neil Berry (SCO) 2267

25 FM Charles H Storey (ENG) 2262

26 FM Murad Abdulla (SCO) 2260

27 FM Richard Britton (ENG) 2255

28 WFM Natalie Kanakova (CZE) 2245

29 Adam Bukojemski (POL) 2222

30 FM Glenn House (ENG) 2214

31 M. Paul Townsend (ENG) 2214

32 Pavel Asenov (ENG) 2187

33 Edmund Player (ENG) 2172

34 FM Akshaya Kalaiyalahan (ENG) 2136 (junior)

35 Nikolas Tavoularis (GRE) 2168

36 Peter M. Gayson (ENG) 2151

37 WFM Sarah Longson (ENG) 2124

38 James Moreby (ENG) 2112 (junior)

39 Stuart White (SCO) 2107

40 Alan Dunn (NZL) 2046

41 Joseph Dalton (ENG) 2045 (junior)

42 Yichen Han (NED) 1998 (junior)

43 Nick Burrows (ENG) 1965

44 Max Turner (ENG) 1933  (junior)

45 Tim Spanton (ENG) 1901

46 Robert Kane (ENG) 1900

47 Zheming Zhang (ENG) 1900 (junior)

48 Chris Izod (ENG) 1882

49 Robin J Nandi (ENG) 1806

50 Mark Younger (ENG) 1720

51 Peter J Garrett (ENG) 1685

(* FID indicates ‘FIDE’ chess nationality)